On the earth about 130 types of family of the kukushkovy live. Representatives, at least, 50 of them do not nasizhivat the eggs, and shift parental obligation to other birds. Amazingly, the posterity grows in what various nests and on what various food to a kukushechya.
On the Arctic coast and black, krasnoobrazny brents live in the tundra. In the tundra, in a taiga zone and a mountain taiga the goose a gumennik is usual. From a genus of swans meet a swan –, occupying forest-tundra and a taiga zone, and a tundra swan. Now the number of swans is very low.
Nests of an owl are not built, preferring to be arranged in hollows, holes, on attics, belltowers. Large neyasyt often borrow to a gnezdovya of birds of prey, without the permission of owners. They start nesting early when migratory birds did not return from the South yet. Some large owls, for example an eagle owl, live directly on the earth, without being afraid of four-footed predators.
Externally skua gulls are similar to seagulls, but in their coloring prevail dark tone. The shape of a tail is remarkable at skua gulls - the central couple of steering feathers are longer than the others. The longest steering feathers (the tail at the smallest and graceful long-tailed skua gull is 15-18 cm longer. Korotkokhvosty and average skua gulls are larger, but the central steering feathers at them are 7-10 cm shorter and the largest and massive big skua gull has a wedge-shaped tail and the central steering feathers of the only a little more long others.
Skua gulls perfectly fly and swim, surely feel on the land, but are not able to dive. In the summer they live in the damp flat tundra. A nest very simple – cover a dimple leaflets of a willow and lichens; there the female postpones two eggs. In 25-27 days from them the baby birds covered with dark, almost black down hatch. In some days baby birds leave a nest, and at monthly age already rise by a wing. Skua gulls very careful parents and selflessly protect the posterity. When the predator comes nearer to a nest, birds of the beginning try to distract it, pretending to be wounded and if it do not help, safely attack the enemy (sometimes attack on the person.
Not all cuckoos are so provided. Some bring up the baby birds together with parents. Others both feed, and hatch out baby birds, but nests do not build – strangers borrow. The third and nests build and care of posterity, but sometimes throw eggs in nests of other cuckoos or other birds.
Birds from a family of brents are surprisingly beautiful; four of five species of these small geese live in subpolar areas of the Northern hemisphere. Only the Hawaiian brent rendered habitable the tiny area limited to the islands of Hawaii and Mailly.
In breaks between efforts about posterity of an owl are lonely. The majority of types live settled, but some types wander in search of food. For example, the inhabitant of the tundra, a polar owl regularly appears in the winter in the north of Kazakhstan.
To distinguish among the eggs cuckoo it is difficult for birds therefore that evolution developed surprising property at a cuckoo: its eggs both the size, and in the color (blue, brown, green and the friend are similar to eggs of birds in which nests it throws them. Scientists counted that cuckoos throw the eggs to birds about 150 types. Near Moscow, for example, little cuckoos – frequent guests in nests of almost any songbird, sometimes even in hollows of woodpeckers (when the cuckoo cannot squeeze into a hollow, it brings the eggs in a beak.